Privacy Policy


1) INTRODUCTION

Citrusplants, Lda (hereinafter CITRINA) wants you to become familiar with how your data is collected, used and communicated to third parties because your privacy and the protection of it is central to maintaining a trust.

The CITRINA Privacy Policy complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) or GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), a European diploma (EU 2016/679), which establishes new rules on protection, treatment and free movement personal data of persons in the countries of the European Union. as of May 25, 2018, this law replaces the Law of Protection-Law no. 67/98, of October 26.

This Policy describes the type of personal data collected, how they are used, and with whom they are shared. It also describes CITRINA's general practices for dealing with Other Information (eg interests, demographics and use of services) collected through monitoring and analytical tools. We also describe the steps we take to protect information, your choices of access, and how you can contact us about privacy practices.

All your personal information collected will be used to help you make your visit to our website as productive and enjoyable as possible. The guarantee of the confidentiality of the personal data of the users of our website is important for CITRINA.

Your use of the CITRINA website assumes your acceptance of this privacy agreement. We may change this agreement without notice. Therefore, we recommend that you review our privacy policy regularly so that you are always up-to-date.

 

2 - DEFINITIONS

2.1. "Personal Information" means data relating to an identified or identifiable individual, such as:
  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Telephone number (including landline and mobile numbers);
  • Email address;
  • Profile image;
  • Nickname on social networks (eg, username on Facebook);
  • Location information if this information is linked to an identifiable individual;
  • Personal traits;
  • Habits of navigation, consumption, preferences, tastes and interests.

An identifiable individual is an individual who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference in particular to an identification number or one or more specific factors about his or her physical, psychological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

 

2.2. "Specially Protected Data" is personal information considered especially sensitive, such as:
  • Racial or ethnic origin;
  • Political ideology or opinions;
  • Religion or other beliefs;
  • Health or illness;
  • Legal background;
  • membership of the union;
  • Sexual orientation.

We request that you do not give us or reveal particularly protected data through our Website, our Social Networks, or in any other way. But if you tell us any data of this nature, you are consenting and authorizing under your full responsibility that we store and process it in our files for the purposes expressed in this policy or in those that indicate us when communicating the same data.

 

2.3. "Other Information" is, for example:
  • Browser and device information;
  • Compiled information through cookies, pixel tags or other technologies, as long as the user's subsequent identification is excluded;
  • Demographic, geolocation information. 

 

2.4. Personal Information of Other People:

You may not send us or post Personal Information of others on our Website, Social Networks, or other means, eg Email. If you want to submit information from third parties, you must make sure that this information is submitted directly by the person (s) concerned regardless of the means of contact used (Website, Social Networks, or other means). If, despite this warning, you send us Personal Information from another person through your publication on our Website, Social Networks, or otherwise, we will assume under your full responsibility that you have prior authorization and explicit consent to do so, including authorization so that we may use this Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

3 - INFORMATION WE COLLECT

CITRINA is committed to only processing the personal data strictly necessary to improve your experience of using our website.

 

3.1. Personal Data         

Personal Data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual.

3.1.1Personal Data submitted by the user:

We collect Personal Data when it is submitted directly to our website, such as when you register a job application on the page that we have dedicated for that purpose, or when you submit a generic contact form. Personal data submitted may include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, country of residence, city / locality, Nationality, Qualifications, Professional Experience; Current Professional Status. Level of competence according to the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages, At-Large Teaching Institutions, Attendance Courses, date of completion and evaluation obtained.

 

3.2. Other Informations

Other information is any information that is not intended to disclose your specific identity, such as browser information, usage data, information collected through cookies and other technologies, demographic information, geolocation data obtained with your consent, if required by applicable law.

 

3.3 Information collected automatically

Our website collects information through cookies and other proprietary or third-party monitoring technologies, such as Google Analytics, to increase the effectiveness of the website itself, as well as to optimize and improve the user experience in it. For more information about how we use cookies and tracking technologies, see our Cookies Policy.

Regarding to Cookies Policy and external monitoring tools, CITRINA is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties, so to be informed, we advise you to check the applicable third party privacy policy.

 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA, OTHER INFORMATION AND INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY.

CITRINA guarantees that your personal data are treated only for the purposes that have been communicated to you and are not used for any other purpose. Thus, we treat your personal data to guarantee the quality of the service that we provide you and to be able to respond better to your needs.

 

4.1. Measure and improve our products and services

All of your personal information collected will be used to help you make your visit to our website as productive and enjoyable as possible, including: processing a job application; processing a contact request; measure interactions with specific website pages; provide customer support; improve the interface of our website, so that its navigation is intuitive and satisfactory. 

 

4.2. Improve website content

To make your experience more interesting and personalized, we may use any of the Personal Data and Other Information collected so that the content of the website reflects the preference of its users, for example through our blog, presenting posts with content relevant to visitors, taking into account the habits of navigation in the website. 

 

4.3. To get in touch with you

In our website, you can interact with us in several ways, by email, contact form or application. We may also use your information (including a telephone number and email address you have provided for this purpose) to contact you to respond to your comments, inquiries, or requests.

 

4.4. To ensure your rights and those of CITRINA

Under the data protection legislation in force in the European Union (the General Data Protection Regulation) the use of personal data must be justified under at least one legal basis for the processing of personal data. You can consult the explanation of the scope of each of these grounds. *

The legal basis applicable to the collection and use of your personal data for customer service and marketing purposes is your consent.

 

*LEGAL BASES FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA:

  • When you have given consent to the processing of your personal data (for this purpose you will be presented with a consent form for the use of your data, which consent may subsequently be withdrawn);
  • When processing is necessary to conclude a contract with or execute it;
  • When the treatment is necessary to fulfill the legal obligations to which CITRINA is subject;
  • When treatment is necessary to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for its use prevail over your data protection rights;
  • When treatment is necessary for us to testify, exercise or defend a right in legal proceedings against you, us or a third party. 

 

5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA SAFE

We use a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protect and maintain the security, integrity, and availability of your personal information.

While data transmission over the internet or website cannot guarantee complete intrusion safety, we and our service providers and business partners make every effort to implement and maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection requirements. Among others, we have implemented the following:

Restricted personal access to your personal data based on the criterion of "need to know" and only within the scope of the purposes communicated;

  • Transfer of data collected only in encrypted form;
  • Storage of highly confidential data (such as credit card information) only in encrypted form;
  • Protection of IT systems through firewalls, in order to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data; and
  • Permanent monitoring of access to information technology systems in order to prevent, detect and prevent the misuse of your personal data. 

 

6. DURING HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We retain your data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Once the maximum period of conservation has been reached, your personal data will be irrevocably anonymised (anonymised data may be preserved) or destroyed in a secure way.

For the purposes described in this Privacy Policy (customer service) your personal data will be kept for a maximum period of 5 years from the date of the collection of your consent or the last contact made (whichever occurs last) and within that period, has not withdrawn its consent. In the case of questions related to Marketing your contact will remain in our possession until you cancel the subscription or otherwise indicate your desire not to stay with us. 

 

7. HOW YOU CAN CHANGE OR WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

You may at any time change or withdraw your consent, with effect for the future.

Upon complete withdrawal of your consent statements, you will no longer be contacted and receive communications for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

The consent granted to CITRINA can be withdrawn by contacting the telephone number (+351) 966 983 779 or by email shop@citrina-plants.

If you have any questions regarding our use of your personal data, you should first contact us.

Subject to certain conditions, you may have the right to request us to:

  • provide you with additional information about how we use your personal information;
  • give you a copy of the personal information you have provided to us;
  • we provide you with the personal information you have provided to another person responsible for the treatment at your request;
  • We update any inaccuracies in the personal data that we retain;
  • erase personal data whose use is no longer legitimate;
  • limit how we use your personal data until the complaint is investigated.

Their exercise of these rights is subject to certain exceptions intended to safeguard the public interest (prevention or detection of crimes) or our interest (maintaining professional secrecy).

If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to submit a complaint directly to the National Data Protection Commission.

 

8. DEADLINES FOR CONSERVATION OF DATA

Personal data shall be preserved only for the period necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed, and compliance with all applicable legal rules on archiving is ensured.